Table of Contents
Prickly pear seed oil, likewise called bearberry fig oil and indian fig seed oil, is originated from the seeds of the fruit from the irritable pear cactus plant. The cactus from which the fruit grows on is belonging to the united states, mexico and south america. This silky, lightweight oil is acquired by pressing the small seeds remaining from fruit production, a by-product of the food market. The oil is normally cold-pressed and unrefined, which indicates that it is not ventilated, decolorized or otherwise treated. When choosing the best oil for your face, you need to constantly opt for unrefined as that helps the oil to retain the majority of its skin beneficial properties. 
Prickly pear seed oil facts
Prickly pear seed oil advantages and utilizes
|Scientific name||Opuntia cactus|
|Native||Prickly pear is native to south america and mexico. It is healthy and edible cactus which is extensively grown in australia, south africa, southern europe and southwestern united states.|
|Common/english name||Oil of opuntia, cactus seed oil, indian fig oil, barbary fig oil, prickly cactus seed oil, indian fig seed oil, barbary fig seed oil|
|Call in other languages of prickly pear||Hindi: nagfani;
|Method of extraction||Cold pressed|
Prickly pears are members of the cactacceae or cactus household, which includes about 97 genera and 1,600 types. The species are found in europe, mediterranean nations, africa, southwestern united states, and northern mexico. Plants in the genus opuntia choose a dry, hot environment and include perennial shrubs, trees, and creeping plants. Prickly pear can grow 5 to 8 m in height; its roots are shallow, but the plant can spread out up to 40 m in diameter over the ground. The stems are branched, leaves are cylindrical fit, and the plant is covered with barb-tipped bristles (called glochids) that are unique to opuntia. Its flowers, petals, and sepals are numerous in quantity and color. The oval, pear-shaped, purplish fruit is pulpy and sweet but might be covered with spinal columns or bristles. The seeds within the pulp are disk-shaped and have many colors.
The medicinal parts of the plant are found in the flowers, leaves or pads, and fruit.
Isorhamnetin-glucoside, kaempferol, luteolin, penduletin, piscidic acids, quercetrin, rutin, and β-sitosterol have been discovered in the flowers of prickly pear. The leaves or pads are abundant in mucilage and consist mostly of polysaccharides which contain galactose, arabinose, xylose, and rhamnose.
Irritable pear fruit is high in dietary worth. Ethanol-soluble carbohydrates are the most plentiful components of prickly pear fruit pulp and skin, comprising 50% of the pulp and 30% of the skin. The betalain compounds are accountable for the numerous colors of the fruit. The skin includes calcium, iron, potassium, magnesium, manganese, sodium, and selenium. The edible pulp includes biothiols, taurine, flavonols, tocopherols, and carotenoids. However, commercial processing of juice elements results in some loss of vitamins a, e, and c. The seeds are abundant in phosphorus and zinc. The oils from the seeds and peel are an excellent source of polyunsaturated fatty acids.
A number of older chemical analyses of enzymes from opuntia types are available. One study documents the unpredictable constituents of prickly pear, while another identifies the constituents of o. Fragilis. Other research studies discuss the chemistry of irritable pear, consisting of isolation of albumin amino acid composition in the fruits and fatty acids of the seeds. 
Most of the plant parts benefit human beings and animals both internally and externally and have been used throughout the world. For instance, in conventional medication, opuntia ficus indica has actually been used for the treatment of burns. The aztecs drawn out the milky juice from the plant and mixed it with honey and egg yolk to provide an ointment to treat burns. Irritable pear cactus has actually been utilized for injuries, edema, hyperlipidemia, weight problems and catarrhal gastritis. In mexican standard medication, prickly pear cactus (nopal) is used for the treatment of diabetes and high cholesterol. Alcoholic extracts have actually been suggested for anti-inflammatory, hypoglycemic, and antiviral purposes. The chinese dressed abscesses with the fleshy pad of the plant. The american indians utilized the fruit for food and likewise made syrup from it to deal with whooping cough and asthma.
Just just recently, research has actually started to show simply just how much the seeds of the prickly pear can so greatly benefit skin. Within the edible part of each prickly pear fruit there are numerous seeds. The seed quantity can differ from 30% to 40% on a dry weight basis. These seeds include oil, and it is this nutrient-rich oil that is extracted and then used on the skin. Today, oil can be pushed from the seeds and then utilized as a carrier oil or ingredient in cosmetics and skincare applications.
Anatomy of the skin’s epidermis
The epidermis, or outermost layer of human skin, is covered and protected by a layer of lipids and sweat referred to as the acid mantle. The lipid portion of the acid mantle is made up of sebum from sebaceous glands along with lipids from the stratum corneum (the outer layer of the skin) the sweat of the acid mantle is that produced by sweat glands. The acid mantle has an acidic ph. The ph is the measurement of acidity or alkalinity of a body fluid. With a ph in between 4 and 6.5, the skin is protected from bacterial and fungal infection along with water loss. The acid mantle likewise supports the barrier function of the stratum corneum. If the acid mantle loses its level of acidity, the skin becomes susceptible to damage and infection along with inflammation and sensitivity.
The stratum corneum has a brick-and-mortar type design. Corneocytes are the cells that form the brick-like layer. The mortar is comprised of a complex of intercellular lipids that holds the moisture in between the corneocytes. The stratum corneum maintains the water level of the skin below and controls and minimizes what is known as transepidermal water loss (tewl). Tewl is the natural moisture drain from deeper skin layers to be lost eventually by evaporation from the skin surface. With the brick-and-mortar design, the cells in the stratum corneum (the corneocytes) form a water-retaining barrier embedded in a lipid matrix.
The primary lipids that comprise the mortar of the stratum corneum include ceramides (around 40-50%), cholesterol (20-25%), and fatty acids (10-25%). It is this mortar of lipids that serves to prevent water loss through the stratum corneum. These lipids and the natural moisturizing factor (nmf) of the stratum corneum are crucial in preserving the water level of the skin along with decreasing tewl. The nmf, which is housed within the corneocytes, is composed of complimentary amino acids and their derivatives, urocanic acid, inorganic salts, sugars, lactic acid, and urea. Nmf components are extremely efficient humectants that draw in and bind water from the environment, drawing it into the corneocytes. These substances are accountable for keeping the skin moist and flexible by drawing in and holding water. They can hold big amounts of water in the skin cells and are likewise capable of taking in water from the environment and/or products applied to the skin. The lipids serve to prevent water loss from taking place in the nmf.
The stratum corneum skin barrier function– normal versus dry skin
Fatty acids in the skin lube, soften, and safeguard skin and avoid moisture loss from the skin. Both necessary and non-essential fatty acids play separate and critical functions in proper skin function. The two kinds of vital fatty acids (efas) are linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid. Efas are called vital due to the fact that they are definitely essential in our bodies, but our bodies can not synthesize them. We must, for that reason, consume them in our diets or apply them to our skin. All other fats discovered in the skin simply are described as fatty acids. These consist of palmitic acid, oleic acid, myristic acid, stearic acid, and others. Non-essential fats can be produced by the body, although they can still be consumed from a few of the food that we eat or applied to the skin.
Parts of vegetable/herbal/nut/ seed oils and their result on skin
A shortage in stratum corneum lipids might add to dehydrated skin or xerosis (an abnormal dryness of the skin or mucus membranes). Elements that may trigger such condition consist of age, low humidity in the environment, cold or heat exposure (e.g. Sunburn, wind burn, or frostbite), diet, genes, and indoor heating. Elements that can break down the protective lipid layer and increase tewl include taking long, hot showers in the winter season, utilizing harsh detergents or solvents, extreme hand cleaning, and using annoying chemicals. When the skin barrier breaks down, one may observe dry, itchy, flaky, rough, and dull skin and can even establish fissures and fractures. Whether an individual has healthy, supple skin or struggles with common skin disorders, maintenance of a healthy skin barrier is vital. A day-to-day skin routines should be followed routinely to maintain the health of the skin.
One exceptional method to help keep the health of the skin is to apply vegetable/herbal/nut/ seed oils onto the skin. These oils, together with creams, creams, lotions, butters, and balms soften and smooth the skin surface area, keep skin’s tone and flexibility, prevent tewl, and support the lipid matrix. Vegetable and seed oils, beeswax, squalene, lanolin, and shea butter supply nutrients to and have a hydrating impact on the skin. They are called occlusive substances and form a barrier on the surface of the skin helping to decrease tewl. Hence, veggie oils are highly biocompatible to the skin and maintain the health of the stratum corneum.
Vegetable oils can be used to water down and carry necessary oils onto skin. They can also be healing substances, because they include the following chemical parts: 1.) Necessary and non-essential fatty acids, 2.) Fat-soluble vitamins, 3.) Sterols/phytosterols, and 4.) Polyphenols/phenolic compounds.
Part 1– necessary and non-essential fats: veggie oils consist of differing amounts of efas and non-essential fatty acids. When efas are deficient in the skin, the integrity of the skin suffers. A shortage can cause a disruption in the epidermic homeostasis which impacts the barrier function of the skin. This can then cause tewl which can then lead to skin disorders such as dryness, scaliness, soreness, dermatitis, and other indications of inflammation. Diet plan, age, and particular diseases like diabetes contribute to an efa shortage. The efas present in vegetable oils assist restore the skin barrier and deal with inflammatory conditions of the skin including dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema. They help wounds heal and help in the avoidance of wrinkles.
As discussed earlier, linoleic acid (la) is among the two kinds of efas. La, the most plentiful polyunsaturated fat (pufa) is present in the epidermis. Pufas are fatty acids with two or more carbon double bonds. They include omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. They are very unstable and readily oxidize when exposed to oxygen and light. When tocopherols such as vitamin e are present in a pufa-rich vegetable oil, the oil’s lipids become more steady. Linoleic acid, an omega 6 fat, is a vital fatty acid in the skin that is needed for the development and maintenance of the cutaneous barrier to water loss. If the water material of the stratum corneum (typically caused by a breakdown or assault to the skin barrier) falls below 10% the natural functions of it suffer and the skin becomes dry (dehydrated), scaly, and less pliable, all the indications of xerosis. The most common areas individuals experience xerosis are on the arms and legs. Linoleic acid is essential to the appropriate development and advancement of the skin. It likewise is needed for synthesis of the crucial long-chain ceramides necessary to protect against dry skin. Vegetable oils abundant in linoleic acid include: safflower, sunflower/not high oleic acid variation, flax seed, hemp seed, wheatgerm, walnut, and sesame oil. Macadamia nut and sea buckthorn oils are all rich in palmitic acid. The other kind of vital fatty acid discovered in veggie oils is called alpha-linoleic acid (ala). It minimizes swelling when applied topically and can decrease acne.
Component 2– fat-soluble vitamins: vitamin e, or tocopherols, is a powerful antioxidant discovered in veggie oils. Antioxidants avoid complimentary radicals from triggering cell damage. Skin is vulnerable to aging from free radicals since the free radicals damage the collagen (the main part in connective skin tissue) and elastin fibers in the skin. Tocopherols work as complimentary radical scavengers. Vitamin e assists heal, fix, and regenerate skin. There are a number of kinds of tocopherols consisting of alpha (α), beta (β), gamma (γ), and delta (δ) tocopherols. Vegetable oils are also a great source of fat-soluble vitamins a, d, and k. As specified above, when tocopherols such as vitamin e exist in a pufa-rich grease, the oil’s lipids end up being more stable.
Element 3– sterols/phytosterols: phytosterols are components found in veggie oils that look like cholesterol components. Like cholesterol, phytosterols have a water-binding capability that may assist keep a healthy skin barrier function. When phytosterols are applied topically on the skin, anti-aging advantages might occur. They not just stop the slow-down of collagen production brought on by sun damage, but they can likewise encourage brand-new collagen production.
Part 4– polyphenols/phenolic compounds: polyphenols are discovered in vegetable oils and are a big class of chemical compounds known as phenolic substances. Whether ingested or applied topically, they supply the body with antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic, and oxidative tension prevention. Polyphenols avoid skin damage from sunlight’s uv rays and can ameliorate negative skin responses following uv exposure consisting of skin damage, erythema (redness or rash arising from capillary congestion), and lipid peroxidation (oxidative wear and tear of lipids). 
According to the usda, 100 grams/3.5 ounces of irritable pear cactus includes about:.
- 40 calories
- 10 grams carbohydrates
- 5 grams fiber
- Less than 1 gram of fat or protein
- 85 milligrams magnesium (24 percent dv)
- 14 milligrams vitamin c (17 percent dv)
- Milligram riboflavin/vitamin b2( 8 percent dv)
- Milligram vitamin b6 (8 percent dv)
- 56 milligram calcium (6 percent dv)
- 220 milligrams potassium (5 percent dv)
1. Has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects
Research research studies have actually discovered irritable pear fruit and pods are rich in flavonoids, carotenoid and polyphenol antioxidants, as well as vitamin c. In particular studies, substances that have been determined in this plant consist of: gallic acid, vanillic acid, catechins, betalain, betanin and indicaxanthin.
There’s proof that these phytochemicals can support the immune system, assistance to protect skin health, and ward off complimentary radical damage and swelling that add to aging and illness. There’s some proof that irritable pear cactus likewise has anti-clastogenic capabilities, indicating it secures dna from damage.
In addition, juice from the cactus, which has a high antioxidant material, has actually been found to have the capability to record free radicals and reduce oxidative stress related to exercise.
2. Offers essential minerals and fats
Records indicate that during the “tuna harvest” in latin america and the southwest u.s., prickly pear was likely the most essential food offered in the area for many years (in addition to pecans and buffalo).
The pods and fruit of this cactus supply essential minerals like calcium, potassium and magnesium. These necessary minerals function as electrolytes and are required for numerous functions, including bone, heart, nerve and muscle health.
Research studies taking a look at the fatty acid profile of prickly pear seed oil reveal that it’s also rich in essential unsaturated fatty acids, consisting of linoleic acid (61.01%), followed by oleic acid (25.52%) and palmitic acid (12.23%). These have benefits including protecting the heart and controlling swelling.
3. Good source of fiber that supports metabolic health
Cactus fruit and is an excellent source of carbs and dietary fiber, especially soluble fiber. Consuming it may assist to enhance gut health and minimize gastrointestinal concerns like irregularity and diarrhea.
Due to the fact that they provide fiber (or pectin) and low in sugar, the immature pads, or nopalitos, have actually likewise been utilized to help control or avoid type 2 diabetes. Some research suggests that the pads which consist of soluble fibers and a viscous mucilage might have a natural hypoglycemic effects, implying they can reduce high blood sugar levels.
One method which this plant can reduce blood sugar level levels and lower high cholesterol is by reducing absorption of these compounds in the stomach and intestine. Some research studies show that when adults with high cholesterol follow a healthy diet plan and take in irritable pear supplements it can decrease overall cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein (ldl or “bad”) cholesterol and triglyceride levels.
Prickly pear pads also contain high levels of amylose, a starch that breaks down into simple sugars slowly, providing energy however helping to prevent a spike in blood sugar.
4. May contain anti-bacterial and antiviral properties
According to folklore medicine, what is the benefit of irritable pear for fending off viruses and infections? While research on the subject is limited, this plant has actually long been made use of for its antiviral and anti-bacterial effects, such as securing versus urinary tract infections, skin infections, and even tuberculosis and liver disease.
There’s some evidence that mucilage from the mature pads can kill germs that add to infections. Mature pads have actually likewise been utilized as natural bactericides for skin wounds when they are pressed against the skin.
5. Used to deal with enlarged prostate
While more research on this topic is needed, some research studies have discovered that powdered irritable pear supplements might lower signs of bigger prostate, such as urges to urinate regularly even with the bladder in empty.
Prickly pear cactuses grow in many warm parts of the world, including in the southwest u.s., australia, southern africa, mexico and other latin american nations, and throughout the mediterranean. While this cactus is most widely grown for its edible fruit and paddles (or pads/nopales), just about every part of the plant can be utilized in some way.
Historically, there have been numerous uses for prickly pear fruits, juices, teas, pads and seeds in folklore and traditional medicines. Some examples of how this plant was used consist of:
- Combating infections and infections
- Helping to treat injuries and burns
- Treating diarrhea
- Warding off diabetes, cardiovascular disease, prostate illness and other inflammatory illness
- Relieving stomach ulcers
- Minimizing pain
- Stopping bleeding
- Not only is the fruit from this cactus eaten, but prickly pear seed oil and extracts are also readily available. These are made use of as supplements and made from the dark, difficult seeds of the cactus fruit. Each irritable pear fruit includes about 50 seeds.
Prickly pear extract and oils are utilized in skin care and for hair care– added to items like serums, shampoos, conditioners and styling products– due to the fact that the oil has hydrating and anti-aging results, comparable to olive oil. It may help to slow down winkle development and other signs of aging, deal with injuries and burns, refresh the look of dull skin, and reinforce hair and nails.
Furthermore, some big types of prickly pear flowers are grown for ornamental/decorative functions. These types consist of the engelmann irritable pear (o. Engelmannii) and the beavertail cactus (o. Basilaris). These can be discovered throughout the southwestern u.s., such as in texas and arizona.
Irritable pear plants tend to grow quickly with adequate moisture and spread easily, sometimes growing a lot that they are considered to be intrusive. 
Why utilize prickly pear oil for anti-aging
In spite of its historical origins, prickly pear seed oil has actually only began making waves in the skin care market for the last year approximately. Maybe it’s because of its challenging botanical origins or its difficulty to produce, however in any case, we should all be thinking about adding prickly pear seed oil into our skin care routine.
High levels of anti-oxidants
Natural skin products are often understood for their multi-beneficial powers and prickly pear seed oil is no exception. Anti-oxidants are especially essential in the battle against aging skin due to the fact that these natural substances work to rid the skin of totally free radicals that are the underlying reason for aging skin.
While other natural oils likewise consist of anti-oxidants, prickly pear seed oil boats the greatest concentration of them, making each drop approximately 150% more efficient than other appeal oils on the marketplace. Belatins, the taxonomic name for the antioxidants in prickly pear oil, are also found in other fruits and berries such as pomegranates, goji berries, and blueberries, but the prickly pear cactus is among the only plants that have as much power in its topical application.
Naturally, blueberries are exceptionally good for your overall health and wellness, but a topical application of these antioxidants targets your skincare issues directly, producing much faster results.
Brightens and tightens
Unsaturated fatty acids are likewise a compound present in prickly pear oil, and while we’re frequently told to shy away from taking in high-fat foods, fats work as anti-inflammatories on the skin. If you have actually ever questioned why your skin gets irritated easily or turns red without much prodding, it most likely indicates you’re missing the existence of fatty acids in your skincare routine.
The topical application of fatty acids really works to brighten dark areas of your skin. From under eye circles to sun damage, prickly pear oil works quickly to level your skin and illuminate your skin.
Another natural compound in the oil, linoleic acid, is a collagen-boosting substance that renews skin cells and promotes the revival of extra skin cells. This process gives the appearance of more youthful, firmer skin with increased flexibility.
Works with all skin types
In addition to its effective substances, prickly pear seed oil is also non-condegemic, meaning it will never clog your pores and deals with all skin types. If you’re hesitant about utilizing an oil on your skin– especially if you battle with oily skin – you’re in luck. Prickly pear oil also takes in into the skin easily, so you’ll never need to fret about walking out the door or heading to sleep with excess oil on your skin.
How to utilize prickly pear seed oil for anti-aging
Although most recognize with different types of skin care items, appeal oil is typically the hardest to master. With prickly pear oil you’ll never have to worry about the oil simply sitting on top of your skin, however if you’re still worried about using the oil straight to your skin these simple usage tips will alleviate your shift into the oil.
- Use the oil after you have actually cleansed and toned for optimum absorption and impact.
- Utilize the oil in place of your moisturizer if your skin is well-hydrated.
- You’ll only need a drop or 2. It goes a long way so don’t apply as kindly as a moisturizer.
- Massage the oil into your skin, taking special care with any dark spots or other areas of issue.
- Never ever lose a drop of the oil. Massage the staying oil into your hands – including your cuticles – for stunning hands and nails. 
Know the advantages of prickly pear seed oil for your hair
Holy grail for dry hair: prickly pear seed oil includes a massive amount of vitamin e oil than any other plant oil in the market, consisting of argan oil. Vitamin e will work to hydrate dry hair and offer your hair the hydration it needs. Prickly pear oil will assist your hair to keep water even in the driest and most popular weather condition.
Saviour of curly hair: the humid and heat conditions can be a misery for individuals with curly hair. The prickly pear oil is abundant in fats which assist in keeping your hair soft and glossy, even under the scorching sun.
For damaged hair: the oleic acid in prickly pear seed oil holds water loss in skin and hair, which seals wetness into the hair and assists keeping this moisture enables your hair to be more versatile, softer and flexible.
Appropriate for oily hair: irritable pear seed is abundant in antioxidants which promote the stimulation of the collagen and permits your scalp remain healthy while tightening up the pores and follicles on your head which minimizes oil production without leaving your hair and scalp dry.
Effective for a scratchy scalp: palmitic acid is known for its regenerative recovery residential or commercial properties. Scalp concerns like dandruff, dermatitis, dryness or perhaps sunburn can be treated by palmitic acid present in the oil.
Leads to hair growth: omega-6 and omega-9 are another essential ingredients in prickly pear seed oil. It has great regenerative properties for hair that permits promoting healthy scalp conditions leading to hair growth. 
Does prickly pear oil advantage all hair types?
Toth states all hair types would gain from adding prickly pear oil to their hairs. Nevertheless, specific hair types would benefit more than others. “it’s most advantageous for dry, porous hair types such as highly textured, curly, wavy, chemically processed, and colored,” he explains. 
Alternatives to prickly pear oil
If you’ve chosen prickly pear oil isn’t for you and you wish to discover a natural oil with a few of the very same homes, here are some other choices:.
- Coconut oil, which is anti-bacterial and ultra hydrating
- Argan oil, which is a great daily moisturizer, even for those with acne-prone skin
- Rosehip seed oil, which is hydrating and prevents skin damage
- Marula oil, which is anti-bacterial and avoids skin damage while hydrating the skin
- Jojoba oil, which assists fight acne, moisturizes, and secures the skin from sun damage 
Bear in mind that prickly pear oil is one of the more expensive oils on the market due to its high need and difficulty to produce.
When shopping around, it’s good to keep in mind prickly pear oil is in some cases called barbary fig seed oil, also. There is an indian variety of the oil, in addition to the moroccan range. Know that while the indian variety is good the moroccan range is substantially more potent. 
In terms of negative effects, some research study has actually revealed that when consumed it can trigger problems like indigestion and bloating.
When applied topically, however, prickly pear oil is generally thought about safe on all skin types.
The only possible risk is if you have an allergy to the fruit. 
The bottom line
Prickly pear seed oil is a highly-moisturizing, skin-softening oil derived from a cactus. Prickly pear oil benefits the skin with it’s exceptional hydrating and anti-aging homes. The prickly pear is known as “the miracle plant” because of its many medical usages throughout the centuries. Rich in protein, vital fatty acids, and vitamins e and k this valuable, organic oil transforms the skin by refining and tightening pores, reducing soreness and inflammation, lightening up under the eyes, lightening dark spots, lightening up skin tone and restoring skins elasticity. Deeply hydrating because of its high linoleic acid material, prickly pear seed oil is quickly absorbed into the skin and deeply penetrates the layers to nourish and soften. Prickly pear seed oil is non-comedogenic, you can use it daily, best after cleansing and exfoliating your skin– without fear of blocking pores. Prickly pear seed oil in fact comes from the prickly pear cactus, which is often called the barbary fig. The cactus grows fruit pods that contain little seeds, and these seeds are filled with a nutrient-rich oil that’s extracted and utilized in skin care. The plant will mature to 2 meters in height and hold up against dry weather condition and the deficiency of water. This plant flourishes in numerous dry and hot places of the world and most effectively in morocco. 
Prickly pear oil is a precious oil, extremely appropriate to eliminate your insecurities. It allows you to hydrate your body, protect your skin, enhance sensitive and dry skin, control the sebum level of oily skin … and lots of other benefits that you can check out at the top of our short article.
This is an important oil that should be consisted of in your items. Make it a part of your regular and you will not regret it. So take care of your skin, take care of your hair, take care of your body, and finally look after yourself, since no one else will do it for you.