Table of Contents
Apricot kernel is the seed discovered inside the apricot pit. It contains a chemical called amygdalin, which the body develops into cyanide. It can be toxic.
Amygdalin from apricot kernel and a semi-synthetic type of amygdalin called laetrile were when marketed to combat cancer, however research study has revealed that they don’t assist. Laetrile and amygdalin are not approved by the us fda for any usage. Amygdalin is converted into cyanide in the stomach.
People use apricot kernel for dealing with cancer, however there is no good clinical proof to support this use. It is also unsafe when consumed in larger amounts. Purified apricot kernel extract or oil are in some cases used in topical items and to taste liquors. 
History of apricot kernel oil
For their sweet or tart taste, apricots have actually traditionally been consumed in their raw fruit form. They have actually discovered popular usage in cooking applications, being utilized both fresh and dry in sweet and mouthwatering meals and beverages, consisting of dried fruits, compotes, marmalades, protects, fruit jellies, juices, brandies, and liqueurs. Apricot kernel provider oil, likewise referred to simply as apricot oil, is a lightweight provider oil pressed from the oil-rich kernels of apricots.
The prunus armeniaca botanical– the apricot tree– is presumed to have received its name from armenia, a country to which it is native and in which it has actually been cultivated considering that ancient times. The name indicates “armenian plum.” In armenia, the wood of apricot trees is utilized to create carvings. The musical wind instrument called the duduk was likewise carved from the wood of apricot trees, and therefore became called the apricot pipe. Some historical sources point out india as the place where apricots were first cultivated before 3000 bc. Apricots were introduced to rome by the roman basic lucullus and to greece by king alexander the fantastic. Turkey is presently known to be the largest producer of apricots.
The apricot tree’s true origin is still debatable, as it is likewise thought that they come from china. The chinese dictionary specifies the word apricot as “education circle.” This connection to schooling has its roots in the contribution of confucius, a chinese philosopher and enthusiastic teacher, who gathered his trainees in a “independent school” under an apricot tree, where he provided tutorial sessions that were economical for the common folk to attend, compared to the expensive elite institutes.
In china, even today, a doctor is referred to as “the professional of the apricot grove.” Dong feng, a chinese doctor of the ‘three kingdoms period,’ was understood to welcome his clients to plant apricot trees in his orchard once they had actually recuperated from their ailments. Their plants represented their appreciation for his medical treatments and led to the development of many apricot trees that brought numerous medicinal advantages to his land. According to chinese medication, apricot kernel oil is likewise connected with fertility and respiration.
Apricot kernel oil was used in traditional chinese medicine to treat swelling, ulcers, growths, and other malignant growths, an ancient application that distributed around the world and continued to be used for the same purpose in 17th century england. Other traditional methods to medicine, such as ayurveda, use apricot kernel oil’s hydrating residential or commercial properties to slow the look of aging and use its immunity-boosting residential or commercial properties to boost overall health.
Utilized for lots of centuries, apricot kernel oil continues to be used in skin, hair, and health care for its softening, hydrating, rejuvenating, and nourishing residential or commercial properties. Due to the truth that apricots belong to the same household of drupes as almonds, it is comparable to almond oil and can be utilized as a substitute. 
The kernel is an economically considerable byproduct of fruit processing and the drawn out oil and resulting press cake have value. Apricot kernels are often added to soaps or scrubs as an exfoliant. Apricot kernel oil gives disaronno and some other kinds of amaretto their almond-like taste. 
What is amygdalin?
Amygdalin is a naturally happening substance discovered in apricot kernels.
It is also present in the seeds of other fruit, including apples, cherries, plums, and peaches. Clover, sorghum, and lima beans likewise include amygdalin. Amygdalin is a cyanogenic glycoside. When someone eats amygdalin, it transforms to cyanide in their body. Cyanide is a fast-acting, potentially deadly chemical.
Depending upon the dose, consuming cyanide can result in:.
- A headache
- Nausea, vomiting, and stomach cramps
- Mental confusion
- Circulatory issues and cardiac arrest
- Inability to breath
Cyanide eliminates cells in the body by preventing them from using oxygen. Cyanide is particularly harmful to the heart and the brain due to the fact that they utilize a great deal of oxygen.
Direct exposure can lead to long-lasting effects on the heart, brain, and nervous system.
Research study suggests that 0.5-3.5 milligrams (mg) of cyanide per kg (kg) of body weight can be deadly.
The centers for disease control and avoidance (cdc) keep in mind that apricot seeds “might have considerable quantities of chemicals which are metabolized to cyanide.”.
Price quotes mention that eating 50 to 60 apricot kernels could deliver a lethal dosage of cyanide. Cyanide poisoning can happen at much lower levels, nevertheless.
Industrial sources that promote the intake of raw apricot kernels suggest between 6 and 10 kernels daily. Some advise more for individuals with cancer, but this can be harmful.
Individuals who follow these dose recommendations are most likely to be exposed to cyanide levels that trigger cyanide poisoning.
The european food security authority (efsa) have warned that a single serving of three small apricot kernels or one large apricot kernel could put grownups over the suggested safe levels of cyanide exposure, while one little kernel could be poisonous to an infant.
The efsa advise that nobody must take in more than 20 micrograms (mcg) of cyanide per kilogram of body weight at one time. This restricts usage to one kernel for adults. Even half a kernel would be over the limit for kids.
Scientists note that the seeds of bitter apricots have an especially high level of amygdalin at 5.5 grams (g) in every 100 g. 
- Portion size 14 g
- Amount per part 120 calories
- Total fat 14g 18 %
- Saturated fat 0.9 g 4 %
- Total carb 0g 0 %
- Dietary fiber 0g 0 %
- Sugar 0g
- Protein 0g 0 %
- Calcium 0mg 0 %
- Iron 0mg 0 %
- Potassium 0mg 0 %
The % everyday value (dv) informs you just how much a nutrient in a serving of food add to an everyday diet plan. 2000 calories a day is utilized for general nutrition recommendations. 
Apricot kernel oil: characterization, chemical structure and utilization in some baked products
Apricot kernel oil was drawn out, characterized and assessed for usage in preparing biscuits and cake. The hexane-extracted oil portion has a light yellow color and is devoid of toxic product (hydrocyanic acid). The major fatty acids were oleic, linoleic and palmitic. Chloroform-methanol extracts consisted primarily of neutral lipids in which triglycerides were predominant components. The triglycerides included 6 types of glycerides. Glycolipids and phospholipids were the minor portions of the overall lipids and their significant constituents were acylsterylglycosides (62 · 3% )and phosphatidyl choline (72 · 2%), respectively.
Examination of the unrefined apricot kernel oil added to various kinds of biscuits and cake exposed that it has outstanding residential or commercial properties and is comparable with corn oil at the exact same level. It did not affect the taste, color and texture of these items. 
Approach for extracting apricot kernel oil through microwave radiation
The innovation focuses on inventing an approach for drawing out high-purity apricot kernel oil, which has the advantages of environment protection, energy saving and basic procedure conditions. Compared to a soxhlet extraction method, a water vapor distillation technique, a liquid enzymatic extraction technique, a supercritical co2 fluid extraction technique, a cold extraction technique and the like, the approach disclosed in the innovation has high heating heat performance, fast and uniform temperature increase, undoubtedly shortens the extraction time, improves the extraction performance and has the characteristics of strong selectivity, excellent reproduction quality, minimized natural solvent intake, easy technical process, high item quality, low cost and so forth. When adopted, the apricot kernel oil extraction technique respectively has the apricot kernel oil extraction rates of the apricot kernel oil extraction technique on the different types of apricot kernels, such as small white almond, dayoujia, shachehongxuke, jianali, hairy small might apricot and so on respectively are 63.5 percent, 60.65 percent, 65.50 percent, 66.96 percent and 66.78 percent. 
What does apricot scent oil smell like?
The scent of ripened fresh apricots. This aroma is excellent by itself, or you can create your own scent mixes. 
Varieties of apricot kernel oil
There are 2 types of apricot kernel oil:.
The cosmetic type: planned for topical application. Apricot oil is perfect for massage, since it is really light and softens the skin extremely.
The edible variation: this oil has a deep flavor, similar to that of the walnut, this makes it an outstanding ingredient for desserts.
Apricot kernel oil is normally light yellow in color, although it can likewise be darker. The resulting color will depend upon the variety of apricots from which it is extracted and the extraction process itself. 
Health benefits of apricot kernel oil
There are several noteworthy health benefits of apricot kernel oil, including its ability to moisturize the skin, protect the hair, reduce signs of acne, and lower the risk of certain types of cancer, among others.
Moisturizes the skin
When topically applied, the emollient residential or commercial properties of apricot kernel oil can help exfoliate and moisturize the skin, assisting it keep moisture, removing patches of dry skin, and alleviating inflammatory conditions, such as rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema.
Improves hair health
Many people use this oil on their hair and scalp, as it can help reinforce weak hair strands and promote the health of hair follicles. It can minimize the levels of certain chemicals that build up in the scalp in reaction to testosterone, which can slow hair growth and even cause hair loss. Rubbing this oil into the scalp will also decrease inflammatory conditions on the scalp, such as dandruff.
Loaded with antioxidants, apricot kernel oil can minimize oxidative stress in the skin, which is great news for individuals who are suffering from early aging or have wrinkles, says a research study released by researchers from the centre of excellence for pharmaceutical sciences, north-west university, south africa in the particles journal. These antioxidants can help to tighten and tone the skin, decreasing the look of age spots and preventing cellular mutation, which can result in skin cancer.
It can be tough to remove acne, but suppressing the symptoms is typically the initial step. Using apricot kernel oil to the site of an acne flare-up can decrease swelling and prevent the accumulation of sebum in the glands, treating both the symptoms and the underlying issue.
Improves breathing health
In very small amounts, some natural healers recommend making use of apricot kernel oil to alleviate respiratory distress. Percentages can be consumed to treat this location of the body, or you can include some of this oil to fragrant diffusers to assist relieve swelling in the breathing systems.
If you are struggling with persistent discomfort and swelling from a condition like arthritis or gout, topically applying this oil to the area of pain can quickly relieve pain and reduce swelling and soreness. 
15 advantages and uses of apricot oil for your skin
Rich with vitamins and minerals, apricot kernel oil is a plant-based active ingredient that deeply nurtures the skin. As the skin is permeable, and the texture of apricot oil ensures it permeates through the protective surface area layers offering an enduring effect.
Important fatty acids
The fat profile of the oil is what makes it so useful. Omega oils have actually been tried and tested at benefiting the skin’s natural protective barrier for centuries. Linoleic acid (omega 6) and oleic acid (omega 9) contents assist keep the skin nourished and secured from harmful forces.
Rich in vitamin a and anti-ageing
Rich in vitamin a, this is beneficial to the production of cell turnover on our face. The oil is abundant in substances that accelerate cell turnover. This promotes a more youthful-looking radiance as the youngest cells are pushed to the surface area.
Vitamin an offers essential support for the skin cells to plump the skin. This promotes the noticeable decrease of great lines and wrinkles.
A fresh radiance
Together with the previously mentioned vitamin a, the kernel oil is naturally high in vitamin e and c. The 3 operate in combination to clarify the skin’s tone and skin, promoting a natural radiance.
Offers skin a satin-like, softer texture
When our skin gets the food it needs, then its texture naturally improves. The existence of vitamin a motivates the total flexibility of the skin. As vitamin an acts as a natural exfoliant, softer and smoother skin is encouraged with time.
As a strong emollient, apricot kernel oil lubes the skin by drawing moisture to the surface. It encourages the wetness from the elements and from the other steps in your skincare routine.
Consists of important vitamin b17
Laetrile, or amygdalin (b17), is a naturally occurring chemical compound frequently found in the pips of lots of fruits such as apricots, apples, peaches, plums, or red cherries. The body can’t naturally produce b17 however needs it for the functioning of the body immune system and as a helpful anti-inflammatory.
The presence of this vitamin in apricot kernel oil makes the oil a competitive option for your skin’s total health.
Promotes skin’s strength and elasticity
Our skin undergoes an array of day-to-day stress factors, from extreme weather, makeup use, or polluting air environments.
Not to mention the result our internal health has on the general condition and look of our skin.
As we age, the results of these aspects contribute in the reduction of elasticity and cell damage to our skin. Vitamin a helps to encourage the strength of nutrients present in the skin.
Provides a protective barrier
As formerly discussed, the quicker turnover of cells ensures the skin is forming a strong barrier against oxidative damage. When utilized daily, apricot oil will nourish the skin and permit it to work effectively, no matter your skin’s age. By utilizing b17 abundant skincare items, the skin is secured versus totally free radicals that increase the signs of aging.
As apricot oil is exceptionally nourishing, it can help to relieve uncomfortable skin conditions such as psoriasis, acne and rosacea. Whenever you have a flare-up, items including apricot oil will motivate much healthier skin and help to destress.
Battles acne-causing bacteria
Acne-prone skin would benefit from vitamin a in apricot oil. Vit a helps stopped up pores invigorate, which might lead to clearer skin in the long run.
As it’s a light provider oil, you do not need to fret about giving your pores too much to manage.
Its deep moisturising homes implies that the pores do not strain themselves to provide important surface hydration. The overproduction of sebum is often triggered by a hidden dehydrated skin texture. Seemingly, the skin is trying to nurture itself. This accumulation of sebum produces an unwanted blocking of pores and, finally, acne.
Integrating apricot kernel oil into your routine will assist correct the skin.
Kernels as a healthy snack
You could even go a step even more and take in apricot kernel seeds to promote skin regrowth from within!
However, research study reveals that consumption of these foods for instant effects on the skin is challenging. The gain from apricot kernels would need to go through the digestion system initially. In addition, it would need to be eaten in particular amounts for a longer period of time.
Although it could not injure, applying straight to the skin ensures it goes into the system quicker. Most likely better to adhere to skincare!
In the house facial
If you’re wondering about how to use apricot oil for skin, then there’s no much better way to use it than to produce an at-home facial. First, we recommend having a warm shower to genuinely unwind. This will also allow the steam to open the pores and to prep the skin for absorption. Meanwhile, soak a face towel in a basin of warm water.
While in the shower (or after), utilize a mild facial cleanser to ensure the skin is tidy. Then, utilize your preferred moisturizer and include a few drops of apricot oil to create a do it yourself mix. Better yet, try to find a moisturizer that currently contains active apricot oil.
After application, wring out the face cloth (taking care not to burn your hands) and cover it around your face for as much as 10 minutes. Sit back and relax, and re-apply more moisturizer as required.
Apricot oil can also be utilized as a relaxing body scrub. After your steamy shower, mix some apricot kernel oil and a number of drops of the poko high-end facial oil together with some sugar. We suggest brown as the granules are bigger and less likely to dissolve.
Work in upward circular movements from your feet all the way approximately your shoulders, taking care of the fragile chest location. We would not recommend this scrub for your face as it may be much too abrasive. The mixture of sugar granules and apricot oil after a hot shower will smooth the body’s skin and provide much-needed nourishment for dull skin.
Usage alone or in a formula
A benefit of apricot oil is how flexible it remains in order to care for your skin and your body’s general health. The oil alone can be applied directly to the skin or work as an extremely hydrating hair and scalp mask.
Numerous skincare fans are utilizing apricot oil for the skin as a raw oil or are closely inspecting the active ingredients list of skin care products looking for it. To gain the complete advantages of apricot oil,.
Apricot kernel oil can reinforce your skin
We have actually gone over how apricot kernel oil can soften your skin, and give you that fresh glow. Nevertheless, did you know that it could likewise help reinforce your skin? This is because of its linoleic acid material. With regular application, you might see more hydrated skin– and an enhanced moisture barrier. When isolated, you can also utilize all of it over your skin for improved skin health. Hydrate and reinforce the delicate skin on your lips, or the broken and dehydrated skin on your hands. When it pertains to strong and healthy skin, why not attempt including apricot kernel oil to your skin care routine, and feel the distinction. 
6 benefits of apricot oil for your hair and scalp
Apricot seed oil has oleic acid, which is an omega-9 fatty acid and a terrific emollient that makes hair and scalp softer and more flexible.
How to utilize apricot oil for hair?
- Using oils on hair is versatile and can prevent hygral tiredness (an expensive phrase for dryness). As already pointed out, if you select to use it over your hairs, and not simply your roots, make sure you shampoo well to prevent build-up.
- Usage prior to shampooing: most hair specialists advise treading lightly using oil on the hair shaft, however as a pre-poo treatment using oils to moisturize over night or approximately thirty minutes prior to your washing session can prevent hygral fatigue– the duplicated swelling and drying of the hair cuticle.
- Combine with important oils: reslan says apricot oil is an excellent carrier oil and has a few additional suggestions on including it into your hair care regimen. “my individual favorite important oils are lemon for scalp clearing and cedarwood for hair growth stimulation,” she states. “they need to be blended with a carrier oil as no vital oil can remain on the scalp or skin surface area enough time on their own.”
- Develop a conditioning treatment: if whipping up our own do it yourself pre-poo conditioner is a part of your wash day procedure, try adding a few drops of apricot oil to your mix. Olive oil, bananas, honey, and even eggs (for protein) can produce exceptional at-home components to assist give your hair what it needs if it’s feeling thirsty or fragile. A dish is listed below for inspo.
- 1 egg yolk
- 1 tablespoon apricot oil
- 2 to 3 drops of important oil of option
- Mix all active ingredients together until well integrated.
- Massage components onto scalp and carefully run fingers to get item through ends of the hair.
- Continue hair for 30 minutes to 1 hour.
- Wash out with warm water.
- Shampoo and condition like regular. 
Apricot oil for nails
Apricot oil is frequently used in nail and cuticle treatments, thanks to its softening and nourishing homes.
- Nourishes and reinforces weak or brittle nails
- Softens dry, rough cuticles
- Enhances skin elasticity and softness
- Relieves patches of swelling and inflammation 
Lip care items
Make lip care applications with natural apricot oil as it is a perfect oil for hydrating and nourishing your lips. Natural apricot oil is often used in lip balms, lipsticks, creams, and other cosmetic items.
Pure apricot oil proves to be outstanding for massages due to its non-comedogenic homes and ability to reach deep inside the skin pores. Your skin will become glowing and flexible after rubbing it with this oil.
Aromatic candle lights
Make diy scented candle lights from apricot kernel oil if you choose a subtle or mild aroma in your candles. Even makers of scented candles, incense sticks, antiperspirants, cologne sprays, and so on, can use it in their products.
Nurtures dry palms
Apricot oil is light and rapidly makes skin soft and smooth rub this oil on your palms to prevent dryness during winter season or any other factor. The powerful omega-6 fatty acids in this oil improve skin barrier function, and the omega-9 fatty acids make your palms soft and smooth. 
Buddha bowl recipes
- 1 cup romaine leaves
- 1/2 cup corn
- 1 cup cooked red beans
- 1 cup cucumber
- 1/2 tomato
- 2-3 radishes
- 2 tsp organic apricot kernel oil
Normal nutrition/ serving
- Energy (calories) 602 kcal
- Protein: 28.86 g
- Fat: 8.23 g
- Carbohydrate: 109.53 g
Here’s how you make it
- Initially, make the dressing by blending the juice from 1 lemon with sea salt and chili flakes. Reserve.
- Divide the romaine lettuce in 2 medium bowls.
- Take the tomato, cucumber and radish and cut in pieces.
- Location the veggies one next to the other. Then add the red beans and corn.
- Add the dressing and drizzle with organic apricot kernel oil. Delight in! 
Adverse effects of apricot kernel oil
Apricot kernels make up a toxin amygdalin, which leads to cyanide after eating.
Cyanide poisoning can cause queasiness, fever, headaches, sleeping disorders, thirst, lethargy, anxiousness, joint and muscle aches and discomforts, and falling blood pressure. 
The ayurvedic dose of apricot differs according to its versions of different forms of apricot products.
Take 2 teaspoons of apricot kernel powder and mix it with one teaspoon of yoghurt. Apply it on the face and leave it for 15 minutes.
Take one teaspoon of apricot kernel powder mix it with rose water. Apply it on face or neck and enable it to represent 5 min.
Take two drops of apricot oil and mix it with coconut oil. Use it for rubbing the face before bedtime. 
The suitable dose of apricot kernel depends upon several factors such as the user’s age, health, and a number of other conditions. At this time there is insufficient scientific information to determine a suitable series of dosages for apricot kernel. Keep in mind that natural products are not constantly necessarily safe and does can be important. Make sure to follow relevant instructions on item labels and consult your pharmacist or doctor or other healthcare professional before utilizing. 
Other essential info on apricot kernel oil
Missing out on a dosage
In case you miss out on a dosage, use it as quickly as you see. If it is close to the time of your next dosage, skip the missed dose and resume your dosing schedule. Do not utilize additional dosage to offset a missed dose. If you are frequently missing doses, think about setting an alarm or asking a relative to remind you. Please consult your medical professional to talk about changes in your dosing schedule or a brand-new schedule to offset missed dosages, if you have missed too many doses recently.
Over dose of apricot kernel oil
Do not utilize more than prescribed dose. Taking more medication will not improve your symptoms; rather they may trigger poisoning or severe side-effects. If you think that you or anyone else who might have overdosed of apricot kernel oil, please go to the emergency department of the closest health center or retirement home. Bring a medicine box, container, or label with you to assist medical professionals with required info.
Do not give your medications to other people even if you know that they have the very same condition or it appears that they may have comparable conditions. This might cause over dosage.
Please consult your doctor or pharmacist or item package to find out more.
Storage of apricot kernel oil
Store medications at room temperature, far from heat and direct light. Do not freeze medications unless required by package insert. Keep medications far from children and family pets.
Do not flush medications down the toilet or put them into drain unless instructed to do so. Medication disposed of in this way may infect the environment. Please consult your pharmacist or medical professional for more information on how to safely dispose of apricot kernel oil.
Expired apricot kernel oil
Taking a single dose of expired apricot kernel oil is unlikely to produce an adverse event. However, please talk about with your main health provider or pharmacist for proper suggestions or if you feel weak or sick. Expired drug may become inadequate in treating your proposed conditions. To be on the safe side, it is necessary not to utilize ended drugs. If you have a chronic disease that needs taking medication continuously such as heart disease, seizures, and dangerous allergies, you are much safer corresponding with your main healthcare company so that you can have a fresh supply of unexpired medications. 
Caution and considerations
Apricots remain in a group of foods that can trigger an oral allergy syndrome. The other foods in this group of birch pollen foods are apples, almonds, carrots, celery, cherries, hazelnuts, kiwi, peaches, pears and plums.
If you have a reaction to any of these foods, ask your physician prior to making apricot kernel oil a regular part of your diet plan or cosmetic routine. Do not take in raw apricot kernels. The amount of amygdalin present in apricot kernels varies commonly, and the amount of cyanide released from amygdalin can be fatal. 
Can pregnant or breastfeeding ladies use apricot oil?
Oral use of the apricot kernel is considered risky during pregnancy. Nevertheless, empirical proof is limited in this regard. Speak with a physician prior to taking in apricot kernel oil. Nevertheless, it is safe for topical use. 
Cyanide poisoning due to laetrile and apricot kernel consumption continues to be reported, however not all cases result in death. A minimum lethal dosage of cyanide is estimated at 50 mg (varying from 0.5 to 1.5 mg/kg of body weight in the literature). Oral amygdalin/laetrile is thought about 40 times more poisonous than the intravenous type because of its conversion to hydrogen cyanide by enzymes in the human intestinal tract.
Symptoms of cyanide poisoning (eg, coma, cyanosis, dizziness, headache, hypotension, nausea, neuropathies, ptosis, vomiting) might be potentiated by eating foods consisting of beta-glucosidase (eg, bean sprouts, carrots, celery, peaches) or high doses of vitamin c. 
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is pressed from the oil-rich kernels of Apricots.
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil carefully looks like the natural sebum produced in human skin.
Utilized topically, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil hydrates dry, delicate skin and ravels blemishes, wrinkles, great lines, and other symptoms of developing skin.
Those with nut allergies who wish to experience the healthful homes of oils such as Sweet Almond Carrier Oil, can benefit from replacing it with Apricot Kernel Oil.
Applied to itchy, chapped, wounded, or aching skin, Apricot Kernel Oil facilitates quicker healing without leaving an oily residue. Utilized medicinally, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil works to soothe issues related to stiff and hurting joints along with signs of cold, cough, and constipation.